Nevada Code § 538.600
California-Nevada Interstate Compact: Ratification and approval; text
The Legislature of the State
of Nevada hereby ratifies and approves the California-Nevada Interstate Compact
as set forth in this section. The provisions of the Compact shall become the
law of this state upon the compact becoming operative as provided in Article
XXII of the Compact. The provisions of the California-Nevada Interstate Compact
are as follows:
ARTICLE I. Purposes
Consistent with the provisions of the authorization
Acts of the State of California and the State of Nevada and the United States,
the major purposes of this compact are to provide for the equitable
apportionment of water between the two states; to promote interstate comity and
to further intergovernmental cooperation; to protect and enhance existing
economies; to remove causes of present and future controversies; to permit the
orderly integrated and comprehensive development, use, conservation and control
of the water within the Lake Tahoe, Truckee River, Carson River, and Walker
River Basins.
ARTICLE II. Definitions
A. The terms California and Nevada
shall mean respectively the State of California and the State of Nevada.
B. The term commission shall mean the
administrative agency created by Article IV of this compact.
C. The term Lake Tahoe Basin shall mean
the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake or to
the Truckee River upstream from the Truckee River intersection with the western
boundary of Section 12, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, Mount Diablo Base and
Meridian.
D. The term Truckee River Basin shall
mean the area which naturally drains into the Truckee River and its tributaries
and into Pyramid Lake including such lake, but excluding the Lake Tahoe Basin.
E. The term Carson River Basin shall
mean the area which naturally drains into the Carson River and its tributaries
and to the Carson River Sink, but excluding the Humboldt River drainage area.
F. The term Walker River Basin shall
mean the area which naturally drains into the Walker River and/or Walker Lake
upstream from the intersection of the river and/or lake in Mineral County,
Nevada, with the northern township line of Tier 10 North, Mount Diablo Base
Line.
G. Except as otherwise expressly provided
in this compact the terms existing, present and presently shall mean as
of 1964.
H. The term effective date of the
compact shall be the date on which the legislation provided for in Article
XXII (1) and (2) shall become law.
I. Measured means the determination of
the relevant amount of water in cubic feet per second or gallons per minute or
acre-feet by the use of a current meter, rated weir, rated flume, pipeline
water meter, computation from contour maps, or any other method which results
in a reasonably accurate determination based on sound engineering practices.
ARTICLE III. Sovereign Relationship
A. Each state shall have jurisdiction to
determine, pursuant to its own laws, the rights to the use of waters allocated
to it herein; provided, however, that the right to use such water shall be
limited to such quantities of water as shall reasonably be required for the
beneficial use to be served and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable
use of water. Such provision shall not be construed to affect the water rights
laws of either state with respect to any waters, other than the waters
allocated to the state hereunder. Each state will recognize and accept
applications for such permits, licenses or other permissions as are required by
the law of the state where the application is filed to enable the other state
to utilize water allocated to such other state. This provision shall neither
require nor prohibit the United States of America from complying with
provisions of state law relating to the appropriation of water allocated to the
states by this compact.
B. Each state shall cooperate with the
other in securing to each the right to fully utilize the rights and privileges
granted and waters allocated to each hereunder.
C. The use of water by the United States
of America or any of its agencies, instrumentalities or wards shall be charged
as a use by the state in which the use is made.
ARTICLE IV. The California-Nevada Compact
Commission
A. Creation and Composition
1. There is hereby created an interstate
compact commission to be designated as the California-Nevada Compact Commission
herein referred to as the commission.
2. The commission shall consist of five
members from each state and one member as representative of the United States
chosen by the President of the United States who is hereby requested to appoint
such a representative. The United States member shall be ex officio chairman of
the commission without vote and shall not be a domiciliary of or reside in
either state.
(a) The California members of the commission
shall consist of the Director of the Department of Water Resources of the State
of California, and four (4) members appointed by the Governor of California,
all of whom shall be residents of the State of California. One of the four
members so appointed shall be a resident of the Lake Tahoe Basin, one shall be
a resident of the Truckee River Basin, one shall be a resident of the Walker
River Basin and one shall be a resident of the Carson River Basin.
(b) The Nevada members of the commission shall
consist of the State Engineer of the State of Nevada (who additionally shall
represent all Nevada areas not otherwise represented as herein provided), and
four (4) members appointed by the Governor of Nevada, each of whom shall be a
resident of the State of Nevada and represent a specific area therein as below
defined, provided that the Governor shall not appoint any person a member of
such commission if he determines that such person has a conflicting interest in
California. One of the four members so appointed shall be a resident real
property owner within and represent the Reno-Sparks metropolitan area
* * *