Nevada Code § 534.250
Project for recharge, storage and recovery of water: Permit required; issuance, contents, modification and assignment of permit; monitoring requirements
1. Any person desiring to operate a
project must first make an application to, and obtain from, the State Engineer
a permit to operate such a project.
2. The State Engineer shall, upon
application, issue a permit to operate a project if the State Engineer
determines that:
(a) The applicant has the technical and financial
capability to construct and operate a project.
(b) The applicant has a right to use the proposed
source of water for recharge pursuant to an approved appropriation consistent
with this chapter and chapter 533 of NRS. Any
determination made by the State Engineer for purposes of this paragraph is not
binding in any other proceeding.
(c) The project is hydrologically feasible.
(d) If the project is in an area of active
management, the project is consistent with the program of augmentation for that
area.
(e) The project will not cause harm to users of
land or other water within the area of hydrologic effect of the project.
3. The holder of a permit may apply to the
State Engineer for approval to assign the permit to another person. The State
Engineer must approve the assignment if the person to whom the permit is to be
assigned will meet the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 2
when the assignment is completed.
4. A permit for a project must include:
(a) The name and mailing address of the person to
whom the permit is issued.
(b) The name of the area of active management,
groundwater basin or groundwater sub-basin, as applicable, in which the project
will be located.
(c) The capacity and plan of operation of the
project.
(d) Any monitoring program required pursuant to
subsection 5.
(e) Any conditions which are imposed pursuant to
this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
(f) Any other information which the State
Engineer deems necessary to include.
5. The State Engineer shall require the
holder of a permit to monitor the operation of the project and the effect of
the project on users of land and other water within the area of hydrologic effect
of the project. In determining any monitoring requirements, the State Engineer
shall cooperate with all government entities which regulate or monitor, or
both, the quality of water.
6. The State Engineer, on his or her
initiative or at the request of the holder of the permit, may modify the
conditions of the permit if monitoring demonstrates that modifications are
necessary. In determining whether modifications are necessary, the State
Engineer shall consider uses of land or water which were not in existence when
the permit was issued.