Nevada Code § 534.180
Applicability of chapter to wells used for domestic purposes; registration and plugging of wells used for domestic purposes; wells for accessory dwelling unit of single-family dwelling
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and as to the furnishing of any information required by the State
Engineer, this chapter does not apply in the matter of obtaining permits for
the development and use of underground water from a well for domestic purposes
where the draught does not exceed 2 acre-feet per year.
2. The State Engineer may designate any
groundwater basin or portion thereof as a basin in which the registration of a
well is required if the well is drilled for the development and use of
underground water for domestic purposes. A driller who drills such a well shall
register the information required by the State Engineer within 10 days after
the completion of the well. The State Engineer shall make available forms for
the registration of such wells and shall maintain a register of those wells.
3. The State Engineer may require the
plugging of such a well which is drilled on or after July 1, 1981, at any time
not sooner than 1 year after water can be furnished to the site by:
(a) A political subdivision of this State; or
(b) A public utility whose rates and service are
regulated by the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada,
but only if
such a well is within 1,250 feet of a municipal water system.
4. If the development and use of
underground water from a well for an accessory dwelling unit of a single-family
dwelling, as defined in an applicable local ordinance, qualifies as a domestic
use or domestic purpose:
(a) The owner of the well shall:
(1) Obtain approval for that use or
purpose from the local governing body or planning commission in whose
jurisdiction the well is located;
(2) Install a water meter capable of
measuring the total withdrawal of water from the well; and
(3) Ensure the total withdrawal of water
from the well does not exceed 2 acre-feet per year;
(b) The local governing body or planning
commission shall report the approval of the accessory dwelling unit on a form
provided by the State Engineer;
(c) The State Engineer shall monitor the annual
withdrawal of water from the well; and
(d) The date of priority for the use of the
domestic well to supply water to the accessory dwelling unit is the date of
approval of the accessory dwelling unit by the local governing body or planning
commission.