Nevada Code § 534.020
Underground waters belong to public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use; declaration of legislative intent
1. All underground waters within the
boundaries of the State belong to the public, and, subject to all existing
rights to the use thereof, are subject to appropriation for beneficial use only
under the laws of this State relating to the appropriation and use of water and
not otherwise.
2. It is the intention of the Legislature,
by this chapter, to prevent the waste of underground waters and pollution and
contamination thereof and provide for the administration of the provisions
thereof by the State Engineer, who is hereby empowered to make such rules and
regulations within the terms of this chapter as may be necessary for the proper
execution of the provisions of this chapter.