Nevada Code § 533.450
Orders and decisions of State Engineer subject to judicial review; procedure; motions for stay; appeals; appearance by Attorney General
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 533.353 , any person feeling aggrieved
by any order or decision of the State Engineer, acting in person or through the
assistants of the State Engineer or the water commissioner, affecting the
persons interests, when the order or decision relates to the administration of
determined rights or is made pursuant to NRS
533.270 to 533.445 , inclusive, or NRS 533.481 , 534.193 , 535.200 or 536.200 , may have the same reviewed
by a proceeding for that purpose, insofar as may be in the nature of an appeal,
which must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters
affected or a portion thereof are situated, but on stream systems where a
decree of court has been entered, the action must be initiated in the court
that entered the decree. The order or decision of the State Engineer remains in
full force and effect unless proceedings to review the same are commenced in
the proper court within 30 days after the rendition of the order or decision in
question and notice thereof is given to the State Engineer as provided in
subsection 3.
2. The proceedings in every case must be
heard by the court, and must be informal and summary, but full opportunity to
be heard must be had before judgment is pronounced.
3. No such proceedings may be entertained
unless notice thereof, containing a statement of the substance of the order or
decision complained of, and of the manner in which the same injuriously affects
the petitioners interests, has been served upon the State Engineer, personally
or by registered or certified mail, at the Office of the State Engineer at the
State Capital within 30 days following the rendition of the order or decision
in question. A similar notice must also be served personally or by registered
or certified mail upon the person who may have been affected by the order or
decision.
4. Where evidence has been filed with, or
testimony taken before, the State Engineer, a transcribed copy thereof, or of
any specific part of the same, duly certified as a true and correct transcript
in the manner provided by law, must be received in evidence with the same
effect as if the reporter were present and testified to the facts so certified.
A copy of the transcript must be furnished on demand, at actual cost, to any
person affected by the order or decision, and to all other persons on payment
of a reasonable amount therefor, to be fixed by the State Engineer.
5. An order or decision of the State
Engineer must not be stayed unless the petitioner files a written motion for a
stay with the court and serves the motion personally or by registered or
certified mail upon the State Engineer, the applicant or other real party in
interest and each party of record within 10 days after the petitioner files the
petition for judicial review. Any party may oppose the motion and the
petitioner may reply to any such opposition. In determining whether to grant or
deny the motion for a stay, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether any nonmoving party to the proceeding
may incur any harm or hardship if the stay is granted;
(b) Whether the petitioner may incur any
irreparable harm if the stay is denied;
(c) The likelihood of success of the petitioner
on the merits; and
(d) Any potential harm to the members of the
public if the stay is granted.
6. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the petitioner must file a bond in an amount determined by the
court, with sureties satisfactory to the court and conditioned in the manner
specified by the court. The bond must be filed within 5 days after the court
determines the amount of the bond pursuant to this subsection. If the
petitioner fails to file the bond within that period, the stay is automatically
denied. A bond must not be required for a public agency of this State or a
political subdivision of this State.
7. Costs must be paid as in civil cases
brought in the district court, except by the State Engineer or the State.
8. The practice in civil cases applies to
the informal and summary character of such proceedings, as provided in this
section.
9. Appeals may be taken to the appellate
court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme
Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article
6 of the Nevada Constitution from the judgment of the district court in the
same manner as in other civil cases.
10. The decision of the State Engineer is
prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is upon the party attacking the
same.
11. Whenever it appears to the State
Engineer that any litigation, whether now pending or hereafter brought, may
adversely affect the rights of the public in water, the State Engineer shall
request the Attorney General to appear and protect the interests of the State.