Nevada Code § 533.4385
Plan to mitigate adverse economic effects caused by transfer of water; contents of plan; modification of plan by State Engineer
1. If a county of origin has not imposed a
fee on the transfer of water pursuant to NRS
533.438 , an applicant and the governing body of the county of origin may
execute a plan to mitigate the adverse economic effects caused by the transfer
of water from the county of origin to another county. If such a plan is
executed, the plan is binding on the county of origin and the applicant or his
or her successor.
2. A plan to mitigate the adverse economic
effects caused by the transfer of water from the county of origin to another
county may include, but is not limited to, provisions concerning:
(a) The reservation of designated water rights to
the county of origin; and
(b) Compensation for the foreseeable effects of
the transfer.
3. If a plan is executed pursuant to
subsection 1, the applicant shall submit the plan to the State Engineer. The
State Engineer may modify a plan executed pursuant to subsection 1 if a
provision of the plan:
(a) Violates a specific statute; or
(b) Becomes impossible or impracticable to put
into effect.