Nevada Code § 533.395
State Engineer may require proof of good faith and reasonable diligence; cancellation of permit; review of cancellation; considerations when reviewing extension of time
1. If, at any time in the judgment of the
State Engineer, the holder of any permit to appropriate the public water is not
proceeding in good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the
appropriation, the State Engineer shall require the submission of such proof
and evidence as may be necessary to show a compliance with the law. If, in the
judgment of the State Engineer, the holder of a permit is not proceeding in
good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the appropriation, the
State Engineer shall cancel the permit, and advise the holder of its
cancellation. The failure to provide the proof and evidence required pursuant
to this subsection is prima facie evidence that the holder is not proceeding in
good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the appropriation.
2. If any permit is cancelled under the
provisions of this section or NRS 533.390 or 533.410 , the holder of the permit may
within 60 days of the cancellation of the permit file a written petition with
the State Engineer requesting a review of the cancellation by the State
Engineer at a public hearing. The State Engineer may, after receiving and
considering evidence, affirm, modify or rescind the cancellation.
3. If the decision of the State Engineer
modifies or rescinds the cancellation of a permit, the effective date of the
appropriation under the permit is vacated and replaced by the date of the
filing of the written petition with the State Engineer.
4. The cancellation of a permit may not be
reviewed or be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written
petition for review has been filed and the cancellation has been affirmed,
modified or rescinded pursuant to subsection 2.
5. For the purposes of this section, the
measure of reasonable diligence is the steady application of effort to perfect
the appropriation in a reasonably expedient and efficient manner under all the
facts and circumstances. When a project or integrated system is comprised of
several features, work on one feature of the project or system may be
considered in finding that reasonable diligence has been shown in the
development of water rights for all features of the entire project or system.
6. The appropriation of water or the
acquisition or lease of appropriated water from any:
(a) Stream system as provided for in this
chapter; or
(b) Underground water as provided for in NRS 534.080 ,
by a
political subdivision of this State or a public utility, as defined in NRS 704.020 , to serve the present or the
reasonably anticipated future municipal, industrial or domestic needs of its
customers for water, as determined in accordance with a master plan adopted
pursuant to chapter 278 of NRS or a plan
approved by the State Engineer, must be considered when reviewing an extension
of time.