Nevada Code § 533.370
Approval or rejection of application by State Engineer: Conditions; exceptions; considerations; procedure
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 533.0241 , 533.345 , 533.371 , 533.372 , 533.503 and 534.115 , the State Engineer shall approve
an application submitted in proper form which contemplates the application of
water to beneficial use if:
(a) The application is accompanied by the
prescribed fees;
(b) The proposed use or change, if within an
irrigation district, does not adversely affect the cost of water for other
holders of water rights in the district or lessen the efficiency of the district
in its delivery or use of water; and
(c) The applicant provides proof satisfactory to
the State Engineer of the applicants:
(1) Intention in good faith to construct
any work necessary to apply the water to the intended beneficial use with
reasonable diligence; and
(2) Financial ability and reasonable
expectation actually to construct the work and apply the water to the intended
beneficial use with reasonable diligence.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 10, the State Engineer shall reject an application and refuse to
issue the requested permit if:
(a) There is no unappropriated water in the
proposed source of supply;
(b) The groundwater that has not been committed
for use has been reserved pursuant to NRS
533.0241 ;
(c) The application requests a change to or
reinstatement of groundwater rights that have been retired pursuant to NRS 534.115 ; or
(d) The proposed use or change conflicts with
existing rights or with protectable interests in existing domestic wells as set
forth in NRS 533.024 or threatens to
prove detrimental to the public interest.
If a
previous application for a similar use of water within the same basin has been
rejected on those grounds, the new application may be denied without
publication.
3. In addition to the criteria set forth
in subsections 1 and 2, in determining whether an application for an interbasin
transfer of groundwater must be rejected pursuant to this section, the State
Engineer shall consider:
(a) Whether the applicant has justified the need
to import the water from another basin;
(b) If the State Engineer determines that a plan
for conservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to
be imported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has been
adopted and is being effectively carried out;
(c) Whether the proposed action is
environmentally sound as it relates to the basin from which the water is
exported;
(d) Whether the proposed action is an appropriate
long-term use which will not unduly limit the future growth and development in
the basin from which the water is exported; and
(e) Any other factor the State Engineer
determines to be relevant.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsections 6 and 10 and NRS
533.365 , the State Engineer shall approve or reject each application within
2 years after the final date for filing a protest. The State Engineer may
postpone action:
(a) Upon written authorization to do so by the
applicant.
(b) If an application is protested.
(c) If the purpose for which the application was
made is municipal use.
(d) In areas where studies of water supplies have
been determined to be necessary by the State Engineer pursuant to NRS 533.368 .
(e) Where court actions or adjudications are
pending, which may affect the outcome of the application.
(f) In areas in which adjudication of vested
water rights is deemed necessary by the State Engineer.
(g) On an application for a permit to change a
vested water right in a basin where vested water rights have not been
adjudicated.
(h) Where authorized entry to any land needed to
use the water for which the application is submitted is required from a
governmental agency.
(i) On an application for which the State
* * *