Nevada Code § 533.345
Application for permit to change place of diversion, manner of use or place of use: Contents; approval of temporary change; notice of and protest to temporary change; period of temporary change
1. Every application for a permit to
change the place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water already
appropriated must contain such information as may be necessary to a full
understanding of the proposed change, as may be required by the State Engineer.
2. If an applicant is seeking a temporary
change of place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water already
appropriated, the State Engineer shall approve the application if:
(a) The application is accompanied by the
prescribed fees;
(b) The temporary change is in the public interest;
and
(c) The temporary change does not impair the
water rights held by other persons.
3. The State Engineer shall give notice of
the application as provided in NRS 533.360 if:
(a) The State Engineer determines that the
temporary change may not be in the public interest, or may impair the water
rights held by other persons; or
(b) The temporary change is for a period of more
than 1 year pursuant to subsection 5.
4. If the State Engineer gives notice of
the application in accordance with subsection 3, any person interested may file
a written protest to the application and the State Engineer may hold a hearing
before rendering a decision in accordance with the provisions of NRS 533.365 .
5. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a temporary change may be granted for any period not to exceed 1
year. The State Engineer may grant a temporary change for a period of more than
1 year, but not to exceed 3 years, if the temporary change is for a renewable
energy generation project.
6. As used in this section, renewable
energy generation project has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 701.080 .