Nevada Code § 533.210
Finality of decree; application for modification within 3 years after entry; limitations on modification; notice of application
1. The decree entered by the court, as
provided by NRS 533.185 , shall be final
and shall be conclusive upon all persons and rights lawfully embraced within
the adjudication; but the State Engineer or any party or adjudicated claimant
upon any stream or stream system affected by such decree may, at any time
within 3 years from the entry thereof, apply to the court for a modification of
the decree, insofar only as the decree fixed the duty of water, and upon the
hearing of such motion the court may modify such decree increasing or
decreasing the duty of water, consistent with good husbandry, and consistent
with the principle that actual and beneficial use shall be the measure and
limit of the right.
2. Notice of application shall be given as
in civil cases.