Nevada Code § 533.170
Exceptions to order of determination: Filing and service; pleadings; findings of fact, judgment and decree; service of findings of fact and cost bill
1. At least 5 days prior to the date set for
hearing, all parties in interest who are aggrieved or dissatisfied with the
order of determination of the State Engineer shall file with the clerk of the
court notice of exceptions to the order of determination of the State Engineer.
The notice shall state briefly the exceptions taken and the prayer for relief.
A copy thereof shall be served upon or transmitted to the State Engineer by
registered or certified mail.
2. The order of determination by the State
Engineer and the statements or claims of claimants and exceptions made to the
order of determination shall constitute the pleadings, and there shall be no
other pleadings in the cause.
3. If no exceptions shall have been filed
with the clerk of the court as provided in subsection 1, then on the day set
for hearing the court may take further testimony if deemed proper, and shall
then enter its findings of fact and judgment and decree.
4. On the day set for hearing, all parties
in interest who have filed notices of exceptions, as provided in subsection 1,
shall appear in person or by counsel, and the court shall hear the same or set
the time for hearing, until such exceptions are disposed of.
5. All proceedings thereunder, including
the taking of testimony, shall be as nearly as may be in accordance with the
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure; but the provisions of the Nevada Rules of
Civil Procedure and NRS 18.110 shall not
apply respecting the service of proposed findings of fact and decree or service
and filing of a cost bill, and service shall be made in the following manner.
All claimants who have filed exceptions or objections to the final order of
determination shall be served with a copy of the proposed findings of fact and
decree by serving the attorney who appeared for such claimants in the
proceedings. All claimants or water users who have not filed exceptions or
objections to the final order of determination shall be served with a copy of
the proposed findings of fact and decree by serving a copy thereof on the
Attorney General. Such service, in each instance, shall be made at least 30
days before the findings of fact and decree shall be signed by the court, and
the court shall not sign any findings of fact therein prior to the expiration
of such 30 days. The cost bill shall be prepared and filed with the clerk of
the court wherein the proceedings are pending, and it shall not be necessary to
serve any of the exceptors, claimants or appropriators or their attorneys with
a copy of the cost bill.