Nevada Code § 533.070
Quantity of water appropriated limited to amount reasonably required for beneficial use; duties of State Engineer in connection with water diverted or stored for purpose of irrigation
1. The quantity of water from either a
surface or underground source which may hereafter be appropriated in this state
shall be limited to such water as shall reasonably be required for the
beneficial use to be served.
2. Where the water is to be diverted for
irrigation purposes, or where the water is to be stored for subsequent
irrigation purposes, the State Engineer in determining the amount of water to
be granted in a permit to appropriate water shall take into consideration the
irrigation requirements in the section of the State in which the appropriation
is to be made. The State Engineer shall consider the duty of water as
theretofore established by court decree or by experimental work in such area or
as near thereto as possible. The State Engineer shall also consider the growing
season, type of culture, and reasonable transportation losses of water up to
where the main ditch or channel enters or becomes adjacent to the land to be
irrigated, and may consider any other pertinent data deemed necessary to arrive
at the reasonable duty of water. In addition, in the case of storage of water,
reservoir evaporation losses should be taken into consideration in determining
the acre-footage of storage to be granted in a permit.