Nevada Code § 533.024
Legislative declaration
The
Legislature declares that:
1. It is the policy of this State:
(a) To encourage and promote the use of effluent,
where that use is not contrary to the public health, safety or welfare, and
where that use does not interfere with federal obligations to deliver water of
the Colorado River.
(b) To recognize the importance of domestic wells
as appurtenances to private homes, to create a protectable interest in such
wells and to protect their supply of water from unreasonable adverse effects
which are caused by municipal, quasi-municipal or industrial uses and which
cannot reasonably be mitigated.
(c) To encourage the State Engineer to consider
the best available science in rendering decisions concerning the available surface
and underground sources of water in Nevada.
(d) To encourage and promote the use of water to
prevent or reduce the spread of wildfire or to rehabilitate areas burned by
wildfire, including, without limitation, through the establishment of
vegetative cover that is resistant to fire.
(e) To manage conjunctively the appropriation,
use and administration of all waters of this State, regardless of the source of
the water.
2. The procedures in this chapter for
changing the place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water, and
for confirming a report of conveyance, are not intended to have the effect of
quieting title to or changing ownership of a water right and that only a court
of competent jurisdiction has the power to determine conflicting claims to
ownership of a water right.