Nevada Code § 52.395
Controlled substances, dangerous drugs and immediate precursors: Procedure for destruction of unnecessary quantity seized as evidence; disposal of hazardous waste; exception
1. When any substance alleged to be a
controlled substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor is seized from a
defendant by a peace officer, the law enforcement agency of which the officer
is a member may, with the prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition
the district court in the county in which the defendant is charged to secure
permission to destroy a part of the substance.
2. Upon receipt of a petition filed
pursuant to subsection 1, the district court shall order the substance to be
accurately weighed and the weight thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting
attorney or the prosecuting attorneys representative and the defendant or the
defendants representative must be allowed to inspect and weigh the substance.
3. If after completion of the weighing
process the defendant does not knowingly and voluntarily stipulate to the
weight of the substance, the district court shall hold a hearing to make a
judicial determination of the weight of the substance. The defendant, the
defendants attorney and any other witness the defendant may designate may be
present and testify at the hearing.
4. After a determination has been made as
to the weight of the substance, the district court may order all of the
substance destroyed except that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable
each interested party to analyze the substance to determine the composition of
the substance. The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed
and maintained for analysis before trial.
5. If the substance is finally determined
not to be a controlled substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor, unless
the substance was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner may file a
claim against the county to recover the reasonable value of the property
destroyed pursuant to this section.
6. The district courts finding as to the
weight of a substance destroyed pursuant to this section is admissible in any subsequent
proceeding arising out of the same transaction.
7. If at the time that a peace officer
seizes from a defendant a substance believed to be a controlled substance,
dangerous drug or immediate precursor, the peace officer discovers any material
or substance that he or she reasonably believes is hazardous waste, the peace
officer may appropriately dispose of the material or substance without securing
the permission of a court.
8. This section does not apply to any
substance that is alleged to be marijuana which is seized from a defendant by a
peace officer.
9. As used in this section:
(a) Dangerous drug has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 454.201 .
(b) Hazardous waste has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 459.430 .
(c) Immediate precursor has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 453.086 .