Nevada Code § 52.325
Subpoenaed records: Delivery of authenticated copy by custodian; order for return of record; form of affidavit of authentication
1. A custodian of medical records
sufficiently complies with a subpoena calling for the production of medical
records in the custodians custody if the custodian delivers, at or before the
time set for the return of the subpoena, either personally or by mail, to the
clerk of the court issuing the subpoena a true and exact photographic,
electrostatic or other acceptable copy of the original record authenticated as
provided in this section. This section does not apply to X-ray films or to any
other portion of a medical record which is not susceptible to photostatic
reproduction.
2. The copy must be authenticated by an
affidavit signed by the custodian of the medical records verifying that it is a
true and complete reproduction of the original medical record and that the
original record was made at or near the time of the act, event, condition,
opinion or diagnosis by or from information transmitted by a person with
knowledge in the course of a regularly conducted activity.
3. If the court quashes or suppresses a
subpoena for medical records, it may order the subpoenaed record to be returned
to the submitting custodian.
4. The affidavit required by subsection 2
must be substantially in the form prescribed in subsection 3 of NRS 52.260 .