Nevada Code § 52.305
Marks instead of signatures; witnesses
1. The signature of a party, when required
to a written instrument, is equally valid if the party cannot write, if:
(a) The person makes his or her mark;
(b) The name of the person making the mark is written
near it; and
(c) The mark is witnessed by a person who writes
his or her own name as a witness.
2. In order that a signature by mark may
be acknowledged or may serve as the signature to any sworn statement, it must
be witnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own names as witnesses
thereto.