Nevada Code § 52.255
Admissibility of other evidence of contents
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 52.247 , the original is not required,
and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording or photograph is
admissible, if:
1. All originals are lost or have been
destroyed, unless the loss or destruction resulted from the fraudulent act of
the proponent;
2. No original can be obtained by any
available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under
the control of the party against whom offered, that party was put on notice, by
the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at
the hearing, and that party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The writing, recording or photograph is
not closely related to a controlling issue.