Nevada Code § 52.247
Admissibility of rerecorded, copied or reproduced records; certain records of governmental agency deemed public records
1. Unless held in a fiduciary or custodial
capacity or unless specifically prohibited by a federal or state statute or
regulation, by a local ordinance or by an order or judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction, if any business or governmental agency has, in the
regular course of its business:
(a) Produced, kept or maintained any document,
memorandum, writing, entry, print or other record of any act, transaction,
occurrence or event relating to the conduct of its business; and
(b) Caused any of those records to be rerecorded,
copied or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic or other process which
ensures an accurate reproduction or creates a reliable medium for reproducing
the original of any of those records,
the business
or governmental agency may, in the regular course of its business, destroy any
of those records.
2. Any rerecorded, copied or reproduced
record specified in subsection 1 is admissible to the same extent as an
original, regardless of whether the original is available for inspection or has
been lost or destroyed, if the rerecorded, copied or reproduced record is
sufficiently authenticated.
3. An enlargement or facsimile of a
rerecorded, copied or reproduced record specified in subsection 2 is admissible
to the same extent as an original if:
(a) The record has not been lost or destroyed;
and
(b) It is available for inspection by the court.
The
introduction of an enlargement or facsimile of a record pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection does not prohibit the admission of the original
of that record.
4. If a governmental agency destroys any
of its records and causes those records to be recorded, copied or reproduced
pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The recorded, copied or reproduced record
shall be deemed a public record for the purposes of chapter
239 of NRS; and
(b) The governmental agency shall render such
assistance as is necessary to allow any member of the public access to the
recorded, copied or reproduced record if the record is not otherwise declared
by law to be confidential.
5. As used in this section, business
means any proprietorship, including any member of a profession licensed
pursuant to title 54 of NRS, corporation, partnership, association, trust,
unincorporated organization or other enterprise doing business in this State.