Nevada Code § 517.050
Certificate of location: Recording; contents; effect of insufficiency
1. When the locator files his or her map
pursuant to NRS 517.040 , the locator
shall present to the county recorder for recording, together with the usual
recording fees, duplicate certificates of location which contain:
(a) The name of the lode or vein.
(b) The name of the locator and the locators
mailing address.
(c) The date of the location.
(d) The number of linear feet claimed in length
along the course of the vein each way from the point of discovery with the
width on each side of the center of the vein, and the general course of the
lode or vein as near as may be.
(e) A statement that the work of location
consisted of making the maps as provided in NRS
517.040 .
(f) The location and description of each corner,
with the markings thereon.
2. Any record of the location of a lode
claim which does not contain all the requirements named in this section
recorded on or after July 1, 1971, is void, and every location of a mining
claim recorded on or after July 1, 1971, is void unless a certificate of
location thereof substantially complying with the above requirements is
recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the claim is located
within 90 days after the date of location.
3. This section does not invalidate a
record of location of a mining claim which was validly located and recorded
before July 1, 1971.