Nevada Code § 51.345
Statement against interest
1. A statement which at the time of its
making:
(a) Was so far contrary to the pecuniary or
proprietary interest of the declarant;
(b) So far tended to subject the declarant to
civil or criminal liability;
(c) So far tended to render invalid a claim by
the declarant against another; or
(d) So far tended to make the declarant an object
of hatred, ridicule or social disapproval,
that a
reasonable person in the position of the declarant would not have made the
statement unless the declarant believed it to be true is not inadmissible under
the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness. A statement
tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate
the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating
circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.
2. This section does not make admissible a
statement or confession offered against the accused made by a codefendant or
other person implicating both himself or herself and the accused.