Nevada Code § 51.069
Credibility of declarant
1. When a hearsay statement has been
admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or
supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the
declarant had testified as a witness.
2. Evidence of a statement or conduct by
the declarant at any time, which is inconsistent with the declarants hearsay
statement, is not subject to any requirement that the declarant must have been
afforded an opportunity to deny or explain.
3. If the party against whom a hearsay
statement has been admitted calls the declarant as a witness, the party may
examine the witness on that statement as if the witness were under
cross-examination.