Nevada Code § 51.035
Hearsay defined
Hearsay
means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted
unless:
1. The statement is one made by a witness
while testifying at the trial or hearing;
2. The declarant testifies at the trial or
hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the
statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with the declarants testimony;
(b) Consistent with the declarants testimony and
offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
fabrication or improper influence or motive;
(c) One of identification of a person made soon
after perceiving the person; or
(d) A transcript of testimony given under oath at
a trial or hearing or before a grand jury; or
3. The statement is offered against a
party and is:
(a) The partys own statement, in either the
partys individual or a representative capacity;
(b) A statement of which the party has manifested
adoption or belief in its truth;
(c) A statement by a person authorized by the party
to make a statement concerning the subject;
(d) A statement by the partys agent or servant
concerning a matter within the scope of the partys agency or employment, made
before the termination of the relationship; or
(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party
during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.