Nevada Code § 5.050
Jurisdiction
1. Municipal courts have jurisdiction of
civil actions or proceedings:
(a) For the violation of any ordinance of their
respective cities.
(b) To determine whether a person has committed a
civil infraction punishable pursuant to NRS
484A.703 to 484A.705 , inclusive.
(c) To prevent or abate a nuisance within the
limits of their respective cities.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 of NRS 173.115 , the
municipal courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors committed in violation
of the ordinances of their respective cities. A municipal court may, upon
approval of the district court, transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor
to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program
established:
(a) By the district court pursuant to:
(1) NRS
176A.250 , if the municipal court:
(I) Has not established its own
program pursuant to that section; or
(II) Determines that the transfer is
appropriate and necessary; or
(2) NRS
176A.280 , if the municipal court has not established its own program
pursuant to that section; or
(b) Pursuant to NRS 433A.335 , if the offender is eligible
to receive assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to that section.
3. The municipal courts have jurisdiction
of:
(a) Any action for the collection of taxes or
assessments levied for city purposes, when the principal sum thereof does not
exceed $2,500.
(b) Actions to foreclose liens in the name of the
city for the nonpayment of those taxes or assessments when the principal sum
claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(c) Actions for the breach of any bond given by
any officer or person to or for the use or benefit of the city, and of any
action for damages to which the city is a party, and upon all forfeited
recognizances given to or for the use or benefit of the city, and upon all bonds
given on appeals from the municipal court in any of the cases named in this
section, when the principal sum claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(d) Actions for the recovery of personal property
belonging to the city, when the value thereof does not exceed $2,500.
(e) Actions by the city for the collection of any
damages, debts or other obligations when the amount claimed, exclusive of costs
or attorneys fees, or both if allowed, does not exceed $2,500.
(f) Actions seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195 .
4. Nothing contained in subsection 3 gives
the municipal court jurisdiction to determine any such cause when it appears
from the pleadings that the validity of any tax, assessment or levy, or title
to real property, is necessarily an issue in the cause, in which case the court
shall certify the cause to the district court in like manner and with the same
effect as provided by law for certification of causes by justice courts.
5. The municipal courts may hold a jury
trial for any matter:
(a) Within the jurisdiction of the municipal
court; and
(b) Required by the United States Constitution,
the Nevada Constitution or statute.
6. A municipal judge may, pursuant to an
interlocal agreement, conduct a pretrial release hearing in a justice court.