Nevada Code § 496.090
Agreements for commercial or residential use of airport or facility; contracts for sale of securities
1. In operating an airport or air
navigation facility or any other facilities appertaining to the airport owned,
leased or controlled by a municipality, the municipality may, except as limited
by the terms and conditions of any grant, loan or agreement pursuant to NRS 496.180 , enter into:
(a) Contracts, leases and other arrangements with
any persons:
(1) Granting the privilege of using or
improving the airport or air navigation facility, or any portion or facility
thereof, or space therein, for commercial purposes. The municipality may, if it
determines that an improvement benefits the municipality, reimburse the person
granted the privilege for all or any portion of the cost of making the
improvement.
(2) Conferring the privilege of supplying
goods, commodities, things, services or facilities at the airport or air
navigation facility or other facilities.
(3) Making available services to be
furnished by the municipality or its agents or by other persons at the airport
or air navigation facility or other facilities.
(4) Providing for the maintenance of the
airport or air navigation facility, or any portion or facility thereof, or
space therein.
(5) Allowing residential occupancy of
property acquired by the municipality.
(b) Contracts for the sale of revenue bonds or
other securities whose issuance is authorized by the Local Government
Securities Law or NRS 496.150 or 496.155 , for delivery within 10 years after
the date of the contract.
2. In each case the municipality may
establish the terms and conditions and fix the charges, rentals or fees for the
privileges or services, which must be reasonable and uniform for the same class
of privilege or service and must be established with due regard to the property
and improvements used and the expenses of operation to the municipality.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, and as an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection 2 of NRS 496.080 , to the extent of its
applicability, the governing body of any municipality may authorize it to enter
into any such contracts, leases and other arrangements with any persons, as
provided in this section, for a period not exceeding 50 years, upon such terms
and conditions as the governing body deems proper. The provisions of this
subsection must not be used to circumvent the requirement set forth in
subsection 2 of NRS 496.080 that the
disposal of real property be made by public auction.
4. Before entering into any such contract,
lease or other arrangements, the municipality shall publish notice of its
intention in general terms on the Internet website of the municipality, if the
municipality maintains an Internet website, for a period of not less than 10
consecutive days, and in a newspaper of general circulation within the
municipality at least once a week for 21 days or three times during a period of
10 days. If there is not a newspaper of general circulation within the
municipality, the municipality shall post a notice of its intention in a public
place at least once a week for 30 days. The notice must specify that a regular
meeting of the governing body is to be held, at which meeting any interested
person may appear. No such contract, lease or other arrangement may be entered
into by the municipality until after the notice has been given and a meeting
held as provided in this subsection.
5. Any member of a municipalitys
governing body may vote on any such contract, lease or other arrangement
notwithstanding the fact that the term of the contract, lease or other
arrangement may extend beyond the members term of office.