Nevada Code § 493.103
Unmanned aerial vehicles: Action for trespass against owner or operator; exceptions; award of treble damages for injury to person or property; award of attorneys fees and costs and injunctive relief
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a person who owns or lawfully occupies real property in this
State may bring an action for trespass against the owner or operator of an
unmanned aerial vehicle that is flown at a height of less than 250 feet over the
property if:
(a) The owner or operator of the unmanned aerial
vehicle has flown the unmanned aerial vehicle over the property at a height of
less than 250 feet on at least one previous occasion; and
(b) The person who owns or occupies the real
property notified the owner or operator of the unmanned aerial vehicle that the
person did not authorize the flight of the unmanned aerial vehicle over the
property at a height of less than 250 feet. For the purposes of this paragraph,
a person may place the owner or operator of an unmanned aerial vehicle on
notice in the manner prescribed in subsection 2 of NRS 207.200 .
2. A person may not bring an action
pursuant to subsection 1 if:
(a) The unmanned aerial vehicle is lawfully in
the flight path for landing at an airport, airfield or runway.
(b) The unmanned aerial vehicle is in the process
of taking off or landing.
(c) The unmanned aerial vehicle was under the
lawful operation of:
(1) A law enforcement agency in accordance
with NRS 493.112 .
(2) A public agency in accordance with NRS 493.115 .
(d) The unmanned aerial vehicle was under the
lawful operation of a business registered in this State or a land surveyor if:
(1) The operator is licensed or otherwise
approved to operate the unmanned aerial vehicle by the Federal Aviation
Administration;
(2) The unmanned aerial vehicle is being
operated within the scope of the lawful activities of the business or surveyor;
and
(3) The operation of the unmanned aerial
vehicle does not unreasonably interfere with the existing use of the real
property.
3. A plaintiff who prevails in an action
for trespass brought pursuant to subsection 1 is entitled to recover treble
damages for any injury to the person or the real property as the result of the trespass.
In addition to the recovery of damages pursuant to this subsection, a plaintiff
may be awarded reasonable attorneys fees and costs and injunctive relief.