Nevada Code § 49.385
Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure; exceptions
1. A person upon whom these rules confer a
privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if
the person or the persons predecessor while holder of the privilege
voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the
matter.
2. This section does not apply if the
disclosure is:
(a) Itself a privileged communication;
(b) Made to an interpreter employed merely to
facilitate communications; or
(c) Made to the Department of Indigent Defense
Services or a designee of the Department for the purpose of:
(1) Requesting prior approval of a claim
pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS
7.135 ;
(2) Submitting a claim for compensation or
expenses pursuant to NRS 7.125 or 7.135 ; or
(3) Submitting a complaint against an
attorney providing indigent defense services pursuant to NRS 180.320 .