Nevada Code § 49.295
Married person: General rule of privilege; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305 :
(a) A married person cannot be examined as a witness
for or against his or her spouse without his or her consent.
(b) No spouse can be examined, during the
marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other spouse, as to any
communication made by one to the other during marriage.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply to a:
(a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of
one spouse against the other spouse;
(b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place a
spouse, the property of the spouse or both the spouse and the property of the
spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical
condition of the spouse;
(c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a
spouse to establish his or her competence;
(d) Proceeding in the juvenile court or family
court pursuant to title 5 of NRS or NRS
432B.410 to 432B.590 , inclusive;
or
(e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is
charged with:
(1) A crime against the person or the
property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the
custody or control of either, whether the crime was committed before or during
marriage.
(2) Bigamy or incest.
(3) A crime related to abandonment of a
child or nonsupport of the other spouse or child.
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not
apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the spouses
were married.