Nevada Code § 49.245
Exceptions
There
is no privilege under NRS 49.225 or 49.235 :
1. For communications relevant to an issue
in proceedings to hospitalize the patient for mental illness, if the doctor in
the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in need
of hospitalization.
2. For communications relevant to any
determination made pursuant to NRS 202.360 .
3. As to communications made in the course
of a court-ordered examination of the condition of a patient with respect to
the particular purpose of the examination unless the court orders otherwise.
4. As to written medical or hospital
records relevant to an issue of the condition of the patient in any proceeding
in which the condition is an element of a claim or defense.
5. In a prosecution or mandamus proceeding
under chapter 441A of NRS.
6. As to any information communicated to a
physician in an effort unlawfully to procure a dangerous drug or controlled
substance, or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such drug or
substance.
7. As to any written medical or hospital
records which are furnished in accordance with the provisions of NRS 629.061 .
8. As to records that are required by chapter 453 of NRS to be maintained.
9. As to reports made to the Department of
Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS
483.575 and any statements provided to the Department pursuant to NRS 629.047 .
10. If the services of the physician are
sought or obtained to enable or aid a person to commit or plan to commit fraud
or any other unlawful act in violation of any provision of chapter 616A , 616B , 616C , 616D or 617 of NRS which the person knows or
reasonably should know is fraudulent or otherwise unlawful.