Nevada Code § 489.288
Adoption of ordinances and regulations by local governing body; preemption of more stringent ordinances and regulations; exception
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.02095 :
1. A local governing body may adopt
ordinances and regulations which, except for ordinances and regulations
regarding any prerequisites to the classification of a manufactured home or
mobile home as real property pursuant to NRS
361.244 , are no more stringent than the provisions of this chapter, the
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter and applicable federal statutes
and regulations. Compliance with an ordinance or regulation of a local
governing body does not excuse any person from compliance with this chapter and
the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
2. The provisions of this chapter and the
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter supersede and preempt any
ordinance or regulation of a local governing body that is more stringent than
those provisions, except for an ordinance or regulation regarding any
prerequisites to the classification of a manufactured home or mobile home as
real property pursuant to NRS 361.244 .