Nevada Code § 488.420
Penalty if death or substantial bodily harm results; exception; segregation of offender; plea bargaining prohibited; affirmative defense; aggravating factor. [Effective until the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for the construction of highways in this State.]
* * *
more in his or her blood or breath;
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after
operating or being in actual physical control of a power-driven vessel or
sailing vessel under way to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in
his or her blood or breath;
(d) Is under the influence of a controlled
substance or is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a
controlled substance;
(e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses
any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any
of these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely operating or
being in actual physical control of a power-driven vessel or sailing vessel
under way; or
(f) Has a prohibited substance in his or her
blood or urine, as applicable, in an amount that is equal to or greater than
the amount set forth in subsection 3 or 4 of NRS
488.410 ,
and does any
act or neglects any duty imposed by law while operating or being in actual
physical control of any power-driven vessel or sailing vessel under way, if the
act or neglect of duty proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily
harm to, another person, shall be punished as provided in subsection 2.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 488.425 , a person who
violates subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) If the violation proximately causes the death
of another person and the person who committed the violation:
(1) Has not previously been convicted of
any offense, a category B felony and shall be punished by a term of
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years
and a maximum term of not more than 25 years and shall be further punished by a
fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
(2) Has previously been convicted of one
or two offenses, a category B felony and shall be punished by a term of
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years
and a maximum term of not more than 25 years and shall be further punished by a
fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
(b) If the violation proximately causes
substantial bodily harm to another person, a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and shall be further
punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
3. A person imprisoned pursuant to
subsection 2 must, insofar as practicable, be segregated from offenders whose
crimes were violent and, insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution
or facility of minimum security.
4. A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss
a charge of violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea of
* * *
after operating or being in actual physical control of the power-driven vessel
or sailing vessel, as applicable, under way and before his or her blood was
tested, to cause the defendant to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or
more in his or her blood or breath. A defendant who intends to offer this
defense at a trial or preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before
the trial or hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and
serve on the prosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent.
6. If a person less than 15 years of age
was in the vessel at the time of the defendants violation, the court shall
consider that fact as an aggravating factor in determining the sentence of the
defendant.
7. As used in this section, offense
means:
(a) A violation of this section;
(b) A violation of NRS 488.410 ;
(c) A homicide resulting from operating or being
in actual physical custody of a power-driven vessel or sailing vessel under way
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or
resulting from any other conduct prohibited by this section or NRS 488.410 or 488.425 ; or
(d) A violation of a law of any other
jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in
paragraph (a), (b) or (c).
NRS 488.420 Penalty if death or
substantial bodily harm results; exception; segregation of offender; plea
bargaining prohibited; affirmative defense; aggravating factor. [Effective on
the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it
unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal
funding for the construction of highways in this State.]
1. A person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating
liquor;
(b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or
more in his or her blood or breath;
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after
operating or being in actual physical control of a power-driven vessel or
sailing vessel under way to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in
tested, to cause the defendant to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or