Nevada Code § 487.790
Total loss vehicle defined
1. Total loss vehicle means a motor
vehicle:
(a) Of a type which is subject to registration;
and
(b) Which has been wrecked, destroyed or
otherwise damaged to such an extent that the cost of repair is 65 percent or
more of the fair market value of the vehicle immediately before it was wrecked,
destroyed or otherwise damaged, except that, for the purposes of this
paragraph, the cost of repair does not include the cost of:
(1) Painting any portion of the vehicle;
(2) Replacing electronic components in
accordance with the specifications of the manufacturer; or
(3) Towing the vehicle.
2. The term does not include:
(a) A nonrepairable vehicle;
(b) A motor vehicle which is 10 model years old
or older and which, to restore the vehicle to its condition before it was
wrecked, destroyed or otherwise damaged and regardless of cost, requires the
replacement of only:
(1) The hood;
(2) The trunk lid;
(3) A fender;
(4) Two or fewer of the following parts or
assemblies, which may be bolted or unbolted:
(I) Doors;
(II) A grill assembly;
(III) A bumper assembly;
(IV) A headlight assembly; or
(V) A taillight assembly; or
(5) Any combination of subparagraph (1),
(2), (3) or (4);
(c) A motor vehicle, regardless of the age of the
vehicle, for which the cost to repair the vehicle is less than 65 percent of
the fair market value of the vehicle immediately before the vehicle was
wrecked, destroyed or otherwise damaged, except that, for the purposes of this
paragraph, the cost of repair does not include the cost of:
(1) Painting any portion of the vehicle;
(2) Replacing electronic components in
accordance with the specifications of the manufacturer; or
(3) Towing the vehicle; or
(d) A motor vehicle that was stolen and
subsequently recovered, if the motor vehicle:
(1) Has no structural damage; and
(2) Is missing only tires, wheels, audio or
video equipment, or some combination thereof.
3. For the purposes of this section, the
model year of manufacture is calculated based on a year beginning on January 1
of the calendar year in which the damage occurs.