Nevada Code § 486.351
Unlawful passing; driving abreast; prohibition on driving in extreme left lane; exceptions
1. A person, except a police officer in
the performance of his or her duty, shall not drive a motorcycle or moped
between moving or stationary vehicles occupying adjacent traffic lanes.
2. Except as provided in subsection 3, a
person shall not drive a motorcycle, moped or trimobile abreast of or overtake
or pass another vehicle within the same traffic lane.
3. Motorcycles and mopeds may, with the
consent of the drivers, be operated no more than two abreast in a single
traffic lane.
4. A person, except a police officer in
the performance of his or her duty, driving a moped shall, except:
(a) When preparing to turn left as provided in
subsection 5;
(b) When doing so would not be safe; or
(c) In compliance with the directions of a police
officer,
drive in the
extreme right-hand lane if the highway has two or more clearly marked lanes for
traffic traveling in the same direction in which the driver is traveling.
5. A person driving a moped as required
pursuant to subsection 4 who is preparing to turn left may enter the lane from
which the left turn will be made not more than one-quarter of a mile from where
the left turn will be made.