Nevada Code § 483.850
Application for card; required contents; duties of applicant; preregistration or registration to vote; surrender of drivers license or identification card issued by another state or jurisdiction
1. Every application for an identification
card must be made upon a form provided by the Department and include, without
limitation:
(a) The applicants:
(1) Full legal name.
(2) Date of birth.
(3) State of legal residence.
(4) Current address of principal residence
and mailing address, if different from his or her address of principal
residence, in this State, unless the applicant is on active duty in the
military service of the United States.
(b) A statement from:
(1) A resident stating that he or she does
not hold a valid drivers license or identification card from any state or
jurisdiction; or
(2) A seasonal resident stating that he or
she does not hold a valid Nevada drivers license.
2. When the form is completed, the
applicant must sign the form and verify the contents before a person authorized
to administer oaths.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
6, an applicant who has been issued a social security number must provide to
the Department for inspection:
(a) An original card issued to the applicant by
the Social Security Administration bearing the social security number of the
applicant; or
(b) Other proof acceptable to the Department
bearing the social security number of the applicant, including, without
limitation, records of employment or federal income tax returns.
4. At the time of applying for an
identification card, an applicant may, if eligible, preregister or register to
vote.
5. A person who possesses a drivers
license or identification card issued by another state or jurisdiction who
wishes to apply for an identification card pursuant to this section shall
surrender to the Department the drivers license or identification card issued
by the other state or jurisdiction at the time the person applies for an
identification card pursuant to this section.
6. The provisions of subsection 3 do not
apply to a homeless child or youth less than 25 years of age who submits a
signed affidavit on a form prescribed by the Department stating that the child
or youth is homeless and less than 25 years of age.
7. As used in this section, homeless
child or youth has the meaning ascribed to homeless children and youths in
42 U.S.C. 11434a.