Nevada Code § 483.461
Mandatory suspension of license of person less than 21 years of age if test shows concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.08 in blood or breath; cancellation of suspension and credit toward subsequent revocation or suspension. [Effective until the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for the construction of highways in this State.]
1. If the result of a test given pursuant
to NRS 484C.150 or 484C.160 shows that a person less than 21
years of age had a concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.08
in his or her blood or breath at the time of the test, the persons license,
permit or privilege to drive must be suspended for a period of 90 days.
2. If a revocation or suspension of a
persons license, permit or privilege to drive for a violation of NRS 62E.640 , 484C.120 , 484C.130 or 484C.430 follows a suspension ordered
pursuant to subsection 1, the Department shall:
(a) Cancel the suspension ordered pursuant to
subsection 1; and
(b) Give the person credit toward the period of
revocation or suspension ordered pursuant to NRS 62E.640 , 484C.120 , 484C.130 or 484C.430 , whichever is applicable, for
any period during which the persons license, permit or privilege to drive was
suspended pursuant to subsection 1.
3. This section does not preclude:
(a) The prosecution of a person for a violation
of any other provision of law; or
(b) The suspension or revocation of a persons
license, permit or privilege to drive pursuant to any other provision of law.
NRS 483.461 Mandatory suspension of
license of person less than 21 years of age if test shows concentration of
alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.10 in blood or breath; cancellation of
suspension and credit toward subsequent revocation or suspension. [Effective on
the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it
unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal
funding for the construction of highways in this State.]
years of age had a concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.10