Nevada Code § 483.290
Application for license or instruction permit; acceptable documents for proof of full legal name and age; preregistration or registration to vote; authority of Department to refuse to accept certain documents; regulations; prohibition on acceptance of consular identification cards as proof of age or identity
1. An application for an instruction
permit or for a drivers license must:
(a) Be made upon a form furnished by the
Department.
(b) Be verified by the applicant before a person
authorized to administer oaths. Officers and employees of the Department may
administer those oaths without charge.
(c) Be accompanied by the required fee.
(d) State the full legal name, date of birth,
sex, address of principal residence and mailing address, if different from the
address of principal residence, of the applicant and briefly describe the
applicant.
(e) State whether the applicant has theretofore
been licensed as a driver, and, if so, when and by what state or country, and
whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked, or whether an
application has ever been refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for the
suspension, revocation or refusal.
(f) Include such other information as the
Department may require to determine the competency and eligibility of the
applicant.
2. Every applicant must furnish proof of
his or her full legal name and age by displaying:
(a) An original or certified copy of the required
documents as prescribed by regulation; or
(b) A photo identification card issued by the
Department of Corrections pursuant to NRS
209.511 which indicates that the Director of the Department of Corrections
has verified the full legal name and age of the applicant pursuant to
subsection 4 of that section.
3. The Department shall adopt regulations
prescribing the documents an applicant may use to furnish proof of his or her
full legal name and age to the Department pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection 2, including, without limitation, a document issued by the
Department pursuant to NRS 483.375 or 483.8605 .
4. At the time of applying for a drivers
license, an applicant may, if eligible, preregister or register to vote.
5. Every applicant who has been assigned a
social security number must furnish proof of his or her social security number
by displaying:
(a) An original card issued to the applicant by
the Social Security Administration bearing the social security number of the
applicant; or
(b) Other proof acceptable to the Department,
including, without limitation, records of employment or federal income tax
returns.
6. The Department may refuse to accept a
drivers license issued by another state if the Department determines that the
other state has less stringent standards than the State of Nevada for the
issuance of a drivers license.
7. With respect to any document presented
by a person who was born outside of the United States, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands or the United
States Virgin Islands to prove his or her full legal name and age, the
Department:
(a) May, if the document has expired, refuse to
accept the document or refuse to issue a drivers license to the person
presenting the document, or both; and
(b) Shall issue to the person presenting the
document a drivers license that is valid only during the time the applicant is
authorized to stay in the United States, or if there is no definite end to the
time the applicant is authorized to stay, the drivers license is valid for 1
year beginning on the date of issuance.
8. The Administrator shall adopt
regulations setting forth criteria pursuant to which the Department will issue
or refuse to issue a drivers license in accordance with this section to a
person who is a citizen of any state or a foreign country. The criteria
pursuant to which the Department shall issue or refuse to issue a drivers
license to a citizen of a foreign country must be based upon the purpose for
which that person is present within the United States.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this section, the Department shall not accept a consular identification card as
proof of the age or identity of an applicant for an instruction permit or for a
drivers license. As used in this subsection, consular identification card
has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
232.006 .