Nevada Code § 482.554
Deceptive trade practices: Acts constituting; administrative fines; certain disclosures required; remedy not exclusive
1. The Department may impose an administrative
fine of not more than $10,000 against any person who engages in a deceptive
trade practice. The Department shall afford to any person so fined an
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the provisions of NRS 233B.121 .
2. For the purposes of this section, a
person shall be deemed to be engaged in a deceptive trade practice if, in the
course of his or her business or occupation, the person:
(a) Enters into a contract for the sale of a
vehicle on credit with a customer, exercises a valid option to cancel the
vehicle sale and then, after the customer returns the vehicle with no damage
other than reasonable wear and tear, the seller:
(1) Fails to return any down payment or
other consideration in full, including, returning a vehicle accepted in trade;
(2) Knowingly makes a false representation
to the customer that the customer must sign another contract for the sale of
the vehicle on less favorable terms; or
(3) Fails to use the disclosure as
required in subsection 3.
(b) Uses a contract for the sale of the vehicle
or a security agreement that materially differs from the form prescribed by
law.
(c) Engages in any deceptive trade practice, as
defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925 , inclusive, that involves the
purchase and sale or lease of a motor vehicle.
(d) Engages in any other acts prescribed by the
Department by regulation as a deceptive trade practice.
3. If a seller of a vehicle exercises a
valid option to cancel the sale of a vehicle to a customer, the seller must
provide a disclosure, and the customer must sign that disclosure, before the seller
and customer may enter into a new agreement for the sale of the same vehicle on
different terms, or for the sale of a different vehicle. The Department shall
prescribe the form of the disclosure by regulation.
4. All administrative fines collected by
the Department pursuant to this section must be deposited with the State
Treasurer to the credit of the State Highway Fund.
5. The administrative remedy provided in
this section is not exclusive and is in addition to any other remedy provided
by law. The provisions of this section do not deprive a person injured by a
deceptive trade practice from resorting to any other legal remedy.