Nevada Code § 482.551
Unlawful purchase, disposal, sale or transfer of motor vehicle or parts with falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated identification number or mark; applicability; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person who knowingly:
(a) Buys with the intent to resell;
(b) Disposes of;
(c) Sells; or
(d) Transfers,
a motor
vehicle or part from a motor vehicle that has an identification number or mark
that has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated to
misrepresent the identity or to prevent the identification of the motor vehicle
or part from a motor vehicle is guilty of a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $60,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
3 and NRS 482.5505 , or if a greater
penalty is otherwise provided by law, a person who takes possession of a motor
vehicle or part from a motor vehicle knowing that an identification number or
mark has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in the
county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a fine of not more than $10,000,
or by both fine and imprisonment.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to an owner of or person authorized to possess a motor vehicle or part of
a motor vehicle:
(a) If the motor vehicle or part of the motor
vehicle was recovered by a law enforcement agency after having been stolen;
(b) If the condition of the identification number
or mark of the motor vehicle or part of the motor vehicle is known to, or has
been reported to, a law enforcement agency; or
(c) If the motor vehicle or part from the motor
vehicle has an identification number attached to it which has been assigned or
approved by the Department in lieu of the original identification number or
mark.