Nevada Code § 482.399
Expiration of registration on transfer of ownership or destruction of vehicle; transfer of registration to another vehicle; reuse of license plates; refund
1. Upon the transfer of the ownership of
* * *
person is the registered owner. If any person transfers ownership or interest
in two or more vehicles, the Department or the registered dealer shall credit
the portion of the tax paid on all of the vehicles attributable to the
remainder of the current registration period or calendar year on a pro rata
monthly basis against the tax due on the vehicle to which the registration is
transferred or on any other vehicle of which the person is the registered
owner. The certificates of registration and unused license plates of the
vehicles from which a person transfers ownership or interest must be submitted
before credit is given against the tax due on the vehicle to which the
registration is transferred or on any other vehicle of which the person is the
registered owner.
4. In computing the registration fee, the
Department or its agent or the registered dealer shall credit the portion of
the registration fee paid on each vehicle attributable to the remainder of the
current calendar year or registration period on a pro rata basis against the
registration fee due on the vehicle to which registration is transferred.
5. If the amount owed on the registration
fee or governmental services tax on the vehicle to which registration is
transferred is less than the credit on the total registration fee or
governmental services tax paid on all vehicles from which a person transfers
ownership or interest, the person may apply the unused portion of the credit to
the registration of any other vehicle owned by the person. Any unused portion
of such a credit expires on the date the registration of the vehicle from which
the person transferred the registration was due to expire.
6. If the license plate or plates are not
appropriate for the second vehicle, the plate or plates must be surrendered to
the Department or registered dealer and an appropriate plate or plates must be
issued by the Department. The Department shall not reissue the surrendered
plate or plates until the next succeeding licensing period.
7. If application for transfer of
registration is not made within 60 days after the destruction or transfer of
ownership of or interest in any vehicle, the license plate or plates must be
surrendered to the Department on or before the 60th day for cancellation of the
registration.
8. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 of NRS 371.040 , NRS 482.2155 , subsections 8 and 9 of NRS 482.260 and subsection 3 of NRS 482.483 , if a person cancels his or her
registration and surrenders to the Department the license plates for a vehicle,
the Department shall:
(a) In accordance with the provisions of subsection
9, issue to the person a refund of the portion of the registration fee and
governmental services tax paid on the vehicle attributable to the remainder of
the current calendar year or registration period on a pro rata basis; or
(b) If the person does not qualify for a refund
in accordance with the provisions of subsection 9, issue to the person a credit
in the amount of the portion of the registration fee and governmental services
* * *