Nevada Code § 482.3835
Person with a disability which limits or impairs the ability to walk defined
Person with a
disability which limits or impairs the ability to walk means a person who:
1. Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping
to rest;
2. Cannot walk without the use of a brace,
cane, crutch, wheelchair or prosthetic or other assistive device, or another
person;
3. Is restricted by a lung disease to such
an extent that the persons forced expiratory volume for 1 second, when
measured by a spirometer, is less than 1 liter, or the arterial oxygen tension
is less than 60 millimeters of mercury on room air while the person is at rest;
4. Uses portable oxygen;
5. Has a cardiac condition to the extent
that the persons functional limitations are classified in severity as a Class
III or Class IV according to standards adopted by the American Heart
Association;
6. Has a visual disability; or
7. Is severely limited in his or her
ability to walk because of an arthritic, neurological or orthopedic condition.