Nevada Code § 482.3667
Preparation for issuance; procedures for application and issuance; persons qualified for issuance; period of validity; renewal; priority; powers and duties of Department
1. The Department shall establish, design
and otherwise prepare for issue personalized prestige license plates and shall
establish all necessary procedures not inconsistent with this section for the
application and issuance of such license plates.
2. The Department shall issue personalized
prestige license plates, upon payment of the prescribed fee, to any person who
otherwise complies with the laws relating to the registration and licensing of
motor vehicles or trailers for use on private passenger cars, motorcycles,
trucks or trailers, except that such plates may not be issued for a full
trailer or semitrailer that is registered pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 482.483 or a moped registered pursuant
to NRS 482.2155 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 482.2065 , personalized prestige
license plates are valid for 12 months and are renewable upon expiration.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, personalized prestige license plates may be transferred from one
vehicle or trailer to another if the transfer and registration fees are paid as
set out in this chapter.
5. In case of any conflict, the person who
first made application for personalized prestige license plates and has
continuously renewed them by payment of the required fee has priority.
6. The Department may limit by regulation
the number of letters and numbers used, prohibit the use of inappropriate
letters or combinations of letters and numbers and prohibit the transfer of
personalized prestige license plates from one vehicle or trailer to another if
such a transfer would result in an inappropriate use of letters or combination
of letters and numbers.
7. The Department shall not assign to any
person not holding the relevant office any letters and numbers denoting that
the holder holds a public office.