Nevada Code § 482.36357
Establishment or relocation of dealership in marketing area of dealer in same line and make of vehicles: Notice; protest of dealer; hearing; exemptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a manufacturer or distributor shall not enter into a franchise
which would establish an additional dealership for new vehicles or relocate an
existing dealership within the relevant market area of another dealer in the
same line and make of vehicles unless:
(a) The manufacturer or distributor has given
written notice of its intention to the Director and to each dealer in the same
line and make in the relevant market area; and
(b) Either of the following conditions occurs:
(1) None of the dealers affected files a
protest with the Director within 15 days after receiving the notice or within
15 days after the end of any appeal procedure provided in the franchise
agreement; or
(2) After a protest has been filed with
the Director and the Director has conducted a hearing, the Director finds that
there is not good cause for preventing the intended establishment or relocation
of a dealership and issues an order authorizing the manufacturer or distributor
to establish the additional dealership or relocate the existing dealership.
2. The requirements of this section do not
apply to:
(a) Relocation of a dealership if the new
location is within 2 miles of the former location and is within the same city
and relevant market area as the former location.
(b) The establishment of a branch office of the
manufacturer or distributor for the purpose of selling vehicles at a fair,
exhibition or similar event if the branch office is not intended to operate for
more than 30 days.
(c) Reopening of a dealership which has been out
of operation for less than 2 years.