Nevada Code § 482.362
Salespersons: Licensing; fees; grounds for denial, suspension or revocation of license; reemployment; notice of change of address or termination; penalty. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings.]
* * *
activity of a salesperson, the Department shall require:
(a) An application, signed and verified by the
applicant, stating that the applicant is to engage in the activity of a salesperson,
his or her residence address, and the name and address of the applicants
employer.
(b) Proof of the employment of the applicant by a
licensed and bonded vehicle dealer, trailer or semitrailer dealer, lessor or
rebuilder at the time the application is filed.
(c) A statement as to whether any previous
application of the applicant has been denied or license revoked.
(d) Payment of a nonrefundable license fee of
$75. The license expires on December 31 of each calendar year and may be
renewed annually upon the payment of a fee of $40.
(e) A fee for the processing of fingerprints. The
Department shall establish by regulation the fee for processing fingerprints.
The fee must not exceed the sum of the amounts charged by the Central
Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History and the Federal Bureau of
Investigation for processing the fingerprints.
(f) For initial licensure, the applicant to
submit a complete set of fingerprints and written permission authorizing the
Department to forward those fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada
Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of
Investigation for its report.
(g) Any other information the Department deems
necessary.
2. The Department may issue a 60-day
temporary permit to an applicant who has submitted an application and paid the
required fees.
3. A license to act as a salesperson of
vehicles, trailers or semitrailers, or to act in the capacity of a salesperson
as defined in this chapter, issued pursuant to this chapter does not permit a
person to engage in the business of selling mobile homes.
4. An application for a salespersons
license may be denied and a salespersons license may be suspended or revoked
upon the following grounds:
(a) Failure of the applicant to establish by
proof satisfactory to the Department that the applicant is employed by a
licensed and bonded vehicle dealer, trailer dealer or semitrailer dealer,
lessor or rebuilder.
(b) Conviction of a class A or B felony.
(c) Conviction of a class C, D or E felony within
the immediately preceding 10 years.
(d) Conviction of a gross misdemeanor within the
immediately preceding 10 years.
(e) Conviction of a misdemeanor within the
immediately preceding 20 years for violation of any of the provisions of this
chapter.
(f) Falsification of the application.
(g) Evidence of unfitness as described in NRS 482.3255 .
(h) Failure of the applicant to provide any
information deemed necessary by the Department to process the application.
(i) Any reason determined by the Director to be
in the best interests of the public.
5. Except where a dealer, lessor or
rebuilder has multiple branches licensed under NRS 482.326 , a salesperson of vehicles
shall not engage in any sales activity, or act in any other capacity as a
salesperson as defined in this chapter, other than for the account of or for
and in behalf of a single employer, at a specified place of business of that
employer, who must be a licensed dealer, lessor or rebuilder.
6. If an application for a salespersons
license has been denied, the applicant may reapply not less than 6 months after
the denial.
7. A salespersons license must be posted
in a conspicuous place on the premises of the dealer, lessor or rebuilder for
whom the salesperson is licensed to sell vehicles.
8. If a licensed salesperson ceases to be
employed by a licensed and bonded dealer, lessor or rebuilder, the license to
act as a salesperson is automatically suspended and the right to act as a
salesperson thereupon immediately ceases, and the person shall not engage in
the activity of a salesperson until he or she has paid the Department a
transfer fee of $20 and submitted a certificate of employment indicating he or
she has been reemployed by a licensed and bonded dealer, lessor or rebuilder,
and has thereafter presented a current temporary permit or a new salespersons
license to the employer.
9. If a licensed salesperson changes his
or her residential address, the salesperson shall submit a written notice of
the change to the Department within 10 days.
10. If a person who holds a temporary
permit to act as a salesperson ceases to be employed by a licensed and bonded
dealer, lessor or rebuilder, the permit to act as a salesperson is
automatically suspended, the right to act as a salesperson thereupon
immediately ceases and the person shall not engage in the activity of a
salesperson until he or she has paid the Department a transfer fee of $20 and
submitted a certificate of employment indicating he or she has been reemployed
by a licensed and bonded dealer, lessor or rebuilder, and has thereafter
presented a current temporary permit or a new salespersons license to the