Nevada Code § 482.305
Short-term lessor not providing coverage jointly and severally liable with short-term lessee for certain damages; notice to lessee of extent of coverage; dismissal of action against lessor if coverage provided
1. The short-term lessor of a motor
vehicle who permits the short-term lessee to operate the vehicle upon the
highways, and who has not complied with NRS
482.295 insuring or otherwise covering the short-term lessee against
liability arising out of his or her negligence in the operation of the rented
vehicle in limits of not less than $25,000 for any one person injured or killed
and $50,000 for any number more than one, injured or killed in any one crash,
and against liability of the short-term lessee for property damage in the limit
of not less than $20,000 for one crash, is jointly and severally liable with
the short-term lessee for any damages caused by the negligence of the latter in
operating the vehicle and for any damages caused by the negligence of any person
operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee,
except that the foregoing provisions do not confer any right of action upon any
passenger in the rented vehicle against the short-term lessor. This section
does not prevent the introduction as a defense of contributory negligence to
the extent to which this defense is allowed in other cases.
2. The policy of insurance, surety bond or
deposit of cash or securities inures to the benefit of any person operating the
vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee in the same manner,
under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the short-term lessee.
3. The insurance policy, surety bond or
deposit of cash or securities need not cover any liability incurred by the short-term
lessee of any vehicle to any passenger in the vehicle; but the short-term
lessor before delivering the vehicle shall give to the short-term lessee a
written notice of the fact that such a policy, bond or deposit does not cover
the liability which the short-term lessee may incur on account of his or her
negligence in the operation of the vehicle to any passenger in the vehicle.
4. When any suit or action is brought
against the short-term lessor under this section, the judge before whom the
case is pending shall hold a preliminary hearing in the absence of the jury to
determine whether the short-term lessor has provided insurance or a surety bond
or deposit of cash or securities covering the short-term lessee as required by
subsection 1. Whenever it appears that the short-term lessor has provided
insurance or a surety bond or deposit of cash or securities covering the
short-term lessee in the required amount, the judge shall dismiss as to the
short-term lessor the action brought under this section.