Nevada Code § 482.275
License plates: Display
1. The license plates for a motor vehicle
other than a motorcycle, moped or motor vehicle being transported by a licensed
vehicle transporter must be attached thereto, one in the rear and, except as
otherwise provided in subsection 2 or 3, one in the front. The license plate
issued for all other vehicles required to be registered must be attached to the
rear of the vehicle. The license plates must be so displayed during the current
calendar year or registration period.
2. If the motor vehicle was not
manufactured to include a bracket, device or other contrivance to display and
secure a front license plate, and if the manufacturer of the motor vehicle
provided no other means or method by which a front license plate may be displayed
upon and secured to the motor vehicle:
(a) One license plate must be attached to the
motor vehicle in the rear; and
(b) The other license plate may, at the option of
the owner of the vehicle, be attached to the motor vehicle in the front.
3. If a digital license plate has been
authorized for use on a motor vehicle pursuant to NRS 482.2665 :
(a) The digital license plate device must be
attached to the motor vehicle in the rear; and
(b) No license plate is required to be attached
to the motor vehicle in the front.
4. The provisions of subsection 2 do not
relieve the Department of the duty to issue a set of two license plates as
otherwise required pursuant to NRS 482.265 or other applicable law and do not entitle the owner of a motor vehicle to pay
a reduced tax or fee in connection with the registration or transfer of the
motor vehicle. If the owner of a motor vehicle, in accordance with the
provisions of subsection 2, exercises the option to attach a license plate only
to the rear of the motor vehicle, the owner shall:
(a) Retain the other license plate; and
(b) Insofar as it may be practicable, return or
surrender both plates to the Department as a set when required by law to do so.
5. Every license plate, including a
digital license plate device, must at all times be securely fastened to the
vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at
a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of
such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and must be maintained
free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
6. Any license plate which is issued to a
vehicle transporter or a dealer, rebuilder or manufacturer may be attached to a
vehicle owned or controlled by that person by a secure means. No license plate
may be displayed loosely in the window or by any other unsecured method in any
motor vehicle.