Nevada Code § 48.045
Evidence of character inadmissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes
1. Evidence of a persons character or a
trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that
the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Evidence of a persons character or a trait
of his or her character offered by an accused, and similar evidence offered by
the prosecution to rebut such evidence;
(b) Evidence of the character or a trait of
character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, subject to the
procedural requirements of NRS 48.069 where applicable, and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such
evidence; and
(c) Unless excluded by NRS 50.090 , evidence of the character of a
witness, offered to attack or support his or her credibility, within the limits
provided by NRS 50.085 .
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or
acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that
the person acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for
other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
3. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a
sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that
constitutes a separate sexual offense. As used in this subsection, sexual
offense has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
179D.097 .