Nevada Code § 48.035
Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion or waste of time
1. Although relevant, evidence is not
admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.
2. Although relevant, evidence may be
excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by considerations
of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
3. Evidence of another act or crime which
is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an
ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged
without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the
request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given
explaining the reason for its admission.