Nevada Code § 477.140
Smoke detectors; openings used to supply air
1. The owner or operator of every hotel or
motel which contains at least six guest rooms, or apartment building with at
least three dwelling units, shall equip each room primarily used for sleeping in
a hotel or motel and each dwelling unit in an apartment building with a smoke
detector, the placement of which is approved by the authority.
2. The owner or operator of every hotel or
motel which contains at least six guest rooms, or apartment building or
condominium with at least three dwelling units shall seal any opening used to
supply air from a corridor to a guest room or to a dwelling unit unless:
(a) The corridor contains smoke detectors as
required by regulation of the State Fire Marshal;
(b) Activation of any two detectors causes the
supply of air to cease and seals the opening between the room and the corridor;
and
(c) The owner or operator obtains the approval of
the authority to supply air in this manner.