Nevada Code § 47.250
Disputable presumptions
All
other presumptions are disputable. The following are of that kind:
1. That an unlawful act was done with an
unlawful intent.
2. That a person intends the ordinary
consequences of that persons voluntary act.
3. That evidence willfully suppressed
would be adverse if produced.
4. That higher evidence would be adverse
from inferior being produced.
5. That money paid by one to another was
due to the latter.
6. That a thing delivered by one to
another belonged to the latter.
7. That things which a person possesses
are owned by that person.
8. That a person is the owner of property
from exercising acts of ownership over it, or from common reputation of that
ownership.
9. That official duty has been regularly
performed.
10. That a court or judge, acting as such,
whether in this State or any other state or country, was acting in the lawful
exercise of the courts or judges jurisdiction.
11. That a judicial record, when not
conclusive, does still correctly determine or set forth the rights of the
parties.
12. That a writing is truly dated.
13. That a letter duly directed and mailed
was received in the regular course of the mail.
14. That a person not heard from in 3
years is dead.
15. That a child born in lawful wedlock is
legitimate.
16. That the law has been obeyed.
17. That a trustee or other person, whose
duty it was to convey real property to a particular person, has actually
conveyed to that person, when such presumption is necessary to perfect the
title of such person or a successor in interest.
18. In situations not governed by the
Uniform Commercial Code:
(a) That an obligation delivered up to the debtor
has been paid.
(b) That private transactions have been fair and
regular.
(c) That the ordinary course of business has been
followed.
(d) That there was good and sufficient
consideration for a written contract.