Nevada Code § 47.230
Presumptions against accused in criminal actions
1. In criminal actions, presumptions
against an accused recognized at common law or created by statute, including
statutory provisions that certain facts are prima facie evidence of other facts
or of guilt, are governed by this section.
2. The judge shall not direct the jury to
find a presumed fact against the accused. When the presumed fact establishes
guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may
submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the
jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including
the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a
reasonable doubt. Under other presumptions, the existence of the presumed fact
may be submitted to the jury if the basic facts are supported by substantial
evidence, or are otherwise established, unless the evidence as a whole
negatives the existence of the presumed fact.
3. Whenever the existence of a presumed
fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an
instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as
sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In
addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the
offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its
existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.