Nevada Code § 47.040
Rulings on evidence: Effect of error
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and:
(a) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence,
a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific
ground of objection.
(b) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence,
the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent
from the context within which questions were asked.
2. This section does not preclude taking
notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not
brought to the attention of the judge.